Hugo final ballot: Goodreads / LibraryThing statistics

As you may be aware, we launched the Hugo ballot earlier today.

Having had a certain amount of foreknowledge, I crunched the numbers for the Goodreads and LibraryThing raters in several categories last weekend, and came up with the following stats. This is of course no more than a reflection of the tastes of the user base on both systems; it may (or may not) be useful to assess how far each of the finalists has penetrated the market.

Best NovelGoodreadsLibraryThing
Titleratersratingownersrating
The Adventures of Amina al-Sirafi, Shannon Chakraborty377504.310774.34
Starter Villain, John Scalzi343564.27724.05
Witch King, Martha Wells146513.728883.78
Translation State, Ann Leckie83604.134444.2
Some Desperate Glory, Emily Tesh67894.064634.08
The Saint of Bright Doors, Vajra Chandrasekera13463.721603.48
Unusually, a clear leader on all four metrics.
Best NovellaGoodreadsLibraryThing
Titleratersratingownersrating
Thornhedge, T. Kingfisher200784.055434.14
The Mimicking of Known Successes, Malka Older 48333.662793.84
Mammoths at the Gates, Nghi Vo37044.271484.36
Rose/House, Arkady Martine15483.8973.46
(Adventures in Space: New Short stories by Chinese & English Science Fiction Writers)223.412
The last of these is the anthology in which the missing two finalists were both published, which has not really penetrated the mass market.
Best Graphic Story or ComicGoodreadsLibraryThing
Titleratersratingownersrating
Saga, Vol. 1144564.261324.02
Bea Wolf22343.462044.15
Shubeik Lubeik / Your Wish Is My Command 25314.521274.41
Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons8584.5644.35
The Witches of World War II1583.09172.64
三体漫画:第一部 / The Three Body Problem, Part One
More people nominated The Witches of World War II for the Hugos than own it on LibraryThing. Which possibly indicates the sad decline of LibraryThing.
Best Related WorkGoodreadsLibraryThing
Titleratersratingownersrating
A City on Mars, Kelly and Zach Weinersmith 20704.122114.24
The Culture: The Drawings, Iain M. Banks544473.36
A Traveller in Time, Maureen Kincaid Speller64.56
All These Worlds, Niall Harrison445
中国科幻口述史, 第二卷, 第三卷 / Chinese Science Fiction: An Oral History, vols 2 and 3 杨枫 / Yang Feng
雨果X访谈 (Discover X), 王雅婷 (Tina Wong)(video interviews)
The last of these is not going to register on any book logging system, and the second last hasn’t made a mark in the West – so far. Having said that, only one of the Western finalists has achieved much market penetration as yet; again, a lot more people nominated both A Traveller in Time and All These Worlds than own either on either book-logging system.
Lodestar Award for Best YA BookGoodreadsLibraryThing
Titleratersratingownersrating
The Sinister Booksellers of Bath, Garth Nix 49484.063103.91
To Shape A Dragon’s Breath, Moniquill Blackgoose48664.192514.15
Unraveller, Frances Hardinge21674.121574.08
Abeni’s Song, by P. Djèlí Clark3803.97504.00
Promises Stronger than Darkness, Charlie Jane Anders3134.21493.94
Liberty’s Daughter, Naomi Kritzer1984.12414.11
Unusual to have two finalists close at the top in terms of both GR raters and LT owners.

As I said, this number-crunching has proved a good guide to the outcome rather less than half the time in the past; so I take it as I find it.

Nebula final ballot: Goodreads / LibraryThing stats

Quick post after running three of the Nebula final ballot categories through Goodreads and Librarything.

Best NovelGoodreadsLibraryThing
Titleratersratingownersrating
Witch King, Martha Wells 146513.728883.78
Translation State, Ann Leckie 83604.134444.20
The Terraformers, Annalee Newitz 46643.393893.43
The Water Outlaws, S.L. Huang18273.841983.91
The Saint of Bright Doors, Vajra Chandrasekera13463.721603.48
Shigidi and the Brass Head of Obalufon, Wole Talabi4543.74663.56
Oddly enough the only one of these that I have read so far is the last, which is also up for the BSFA.

Best NovellaGoodreadsLibraryThing
Titleratersratingownersrating
Thornhedge, T. Kingfisher200784.055434.14
Untethered Sky, Fonda Lee73103.902423.95
The Mimicking of Known Successes, Malka Older48333.662793.84
The Crane Husband, Kelly Barnhill 57923.892234.08
Mammoths at the Gates, Nghi Vo 37044.271484.36
Linghun, Ai Jiang 13014.04494.40
The only one of these I own is the last, which I picked up at the Lovecraft bookshop in Providence.
Andre Norton Nebula Award for Middle Grade and Young Adult FictionGoodreadsLibraryThing
Titleratersratingownersrating
To Shape a Dragon’s Breath, Moniquill Blackgoose 48664.192514.15
Liberty’s Daughter, Naomi Kritzer 1984.12414.11
The Ghost Job, Greg Van Eekhout 573.8484.00
The Inn at the Amethyst Lantern, J. Dianne Dotson174.591
I’m a bit baffled by this – usually if a book scores low on Librarything users, I begin to suspect that the author may not exist, but in fact I had a very pleasant meal with J. Dianne Dotson in Los Angeles last month, so am well aware that she is perfectly real! Her Goodreads fans are enthusiastic.

BSFA Award short lists – Goodreads / LibraryThing stats

The BSFA Award short lists are out, and so my reading is set for the next month until voting finishes and the results are announced on (I guess) 30 March. Congrats to all who made the cut.

There are (almost) five categories out of ten where it’s possible to report on the presence of the shortlistees on the two main book-logging sites, Goodreads and LibraryThing, so below I am listing the number of people who have rated each book on Goodreads, the number who own each book on LibraryThing, and the average rating on both (as I did with the long lists). There are a few which have not yet been rated by anyone on LibraryThing. Within each category books are listed in descending order of the (geometric) average of raters/owners, and the categories themselves are listed similarly. Very high ratings sometimes reflect only that the book has so far been rated by just one or two enthusiasts!

Best NovelGoodreadsLibraryThing
TitleAuthorratersratingownersrating
Shigidi And The Brass
Head Of Obalufon
Wole Talabi4173.76613.36
Descendant MachineGareth L. Powell6444.13334.25
AirsideChristopher Priest1473.45264.00
HIMGeoff Ryman1493.83233.67
The Green Man’s QuarryJuliet McKenna1904.51143.25
1635 pages in total

Of the 65 books on the Best Novel long list, these were respectively 40th, 38th, 47th, 51st and 50th in my previous ranking – none of them was in the top half of the table (the top book on my long-list table was not actually sf). This demonstrates only that BSFA second round voters are not very aligned with Goodreads and LibraryThing users.

Best Shorter FictionGoodreadsLibraryThing
TitleAuthorratersratingownersrating
And Put Away Childish ThingsAdrian Tchakovsky12023.82493.90
I am AIAi Jiang1844.4745.00
The Book of GaherisKari Sperring104.50153.50
EuropaAllen Stroud473.773
Broken ParadiseEugen Bacon54.603
765 pages total

Best Shorter Fiction is the only category which has the same book top out of five on both GR and LT. These were 3rd, 9th, 12th, 14th and 17th out of the 24 long-listees that I was able to rank by GR/LT ownership.

Best Fiction for Younger ReadersGoodreadsLibraryThing
TitleAuthorratersratingownersrating
The Library of Broken WorldsAlaya Dawn Johnson1543.19664.13
A Song of SalvationAlechia Dow2323.96283.00
MindbreakerKate Dylan2164.20155.00
We Who Are Forged In FireKate Murray554.182
The Inn at the Amethyst LanternJ Dianne Dotson174.591
1786 pages total

The long list here for Best Fiction for Younger Readers was rather short, and these were 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 6th and 7th out of 8.

Best CollectionGoodreadsLibraryThing
TitleAuthor/Editorratersratingownersrating
No One Will Come Back For UsPremee Mohamed2974.06424.08
Best of World SF: Volume 3Lavie Tidhar94.33753.58
The Best of British Science
Fiction 2022
Donna Scott183.94194.25
Strange AttractorsJaine Fenn44.50103.83
Mothersound: The
Sauútiverse Anthology
Wole Talabi25.004
1922 pages total

These were 4th, 39th, 18th, 25th and 37th of the 51 Best Collection long listees. When I looked at the long lists five weeks ago, Best of World SF: Volume 3 had not yet been rated by anyone on Goodreads and had only nine owners on LibraryThing; it has picked up considerably in the meantime. I was concerned about the rather long tail of the long list, but it doesn’t seem to have transferred to the short list.

Best Non-Fiction (Long)GoodreadsLibraryThing
TitleAuthorratersratingownersrating
Spec Fic for NewbiesTiffani Angus and Val Nolan114.3685.00
A Traveller in Time: The Critical Practice of Maureen Kincaid SpellerNina Allan, editor64.505
All These WorldsNiall Harrison44.005
Ex Marginalia: Essays on Writing Speculative Fiction by Persons of ColorChinelo Onwualu84.132
The Female Man: Eastercon talkFarah Mendlesohn(lecture on YouTube)
1417 pages total

The books here were 6th, 11th, 10th and 14th of the 23 long-listees for Best Non-Fiction (Long) on GR and LT. The same book tops both systems, but one of the nominees is a talk rather than a publication, and the numbers are anyway thin, so the comparison is incomplete.

That’s a total of 7,528 pages; and there are five other categories as well. You have four weeks!

BSFA Long Lists – the Goodreads / LibraryThing stats

The Long Lists for this year’s BSFA Awards are out, and provide much food for thought. We have a whole load of new categories this year, listed in a somewhat eccentric order on the official page (maybe that’s the constitutional order, I don’t know). As ever, I’ve run them through LibraryThing and Goodreads, to see how many people own each book on the former platform and have rated it on the latter; and I rank each section by the geometric average of the two ratings.

One thing I haven’t done this year is to look at the average ratings of each book on each system. This is simply because my time is limited; I’ve looked at around 200 books here, and am satisfied that the raw measure of penetration of the two systems gives a fair idea of how far they have percolated into the community and the wider public.

I didn’t look at Best Artwork, Best Short Fiction or Best Short Non-Fiction for this exercise; I assumed that none of the nominees in those categories would have been separately registered on LT or GR.

In the Best Audiobook category (strictly, Best Original Audio Fiction), there are 11 works on the longlist. Only one of them (The Downloaded, by Robert J. Sawyer) is owned by anyone of LibraryThing, and only two (The Downloaded, again, and The Dex Legacy by Emily Inkpen) have been rated by anyone on Goodreads. This is less than I would have expected; audiobook listeners are as assiduous about logging their consumption as are print or screen readers. I’m also disappointed not to see any of Big Finish’s output here; I can’t believe that I’m the only Big Finish fan who is also a BSFA voter (but I must admit that I myself did not actually get around to nominating).

The Best Fiction for Younger Readers long list has only 8 nominees, which is not very long. This is a bit surprising as that list has been reasonably well populated in the past. The 8 nominees, and the LT / GR rankings, are:

Title AuthorLTGR
SpellboundF.T. Lukens1775312
The Library of Broken WorldsAlaya Dawn Johnson60134
A Song of SalvationAlechia Dow23216
MindbreakerKate Dylan12194
City of Vicious NightClaire Winn6176
We Who Are Forged In FireKate Murray250
The Inn at the Amethyst LanternJ Dianne Dotson115
Vivi Conway and the Sword of LegendLizzie Huxley Jones059

There’s obviously a strong leader here. Also, I am really puzzled as to how the last book on the list has managed to pick up as many as 59 Goodreads ratings, without a single LibraryThing user acquiring it. It also seems to be selling well enough on Amazon. It may be that the author has made a bit of a push on GR, but I’m not sure if it’s such a good platform for YA marketing.

There are 29 long-listees for Best Shorter Fiction (there are 30 works on the official long list itself, but one has been listed twice). Five of them have not been published in standalone format and so the comparison with LT/GR stats isn’t really fair, but I list them below for completeness.

Title AuthorLTGR
The Scourge Between StarsNess Brown1302836
Rose/HouseArkady Martine821366
And Put Away Childish ThingsAdrian Tchakovsky441068
Emergent PropertiesAimee Ogden53527
The Navigating FoxChristopher Rowe42458
Hamlet – Prince of RobotsM. Darusha Wehm18144
The Iron ChildrenRebecca Fraimow1279
Pluralities Avi Silver783
I am AIAi Jiang3161
The Midas RainAdam Roberts551
A Necessary ChaosBrent Lambert634
The Book of GaherisKari Sperring1510
To The Woman in the Pink HatLaToya Jordan427
EuropaAllen Stroud236
MiasmaJess Hyslop227
Telling the BeesEmma Leadey66
Broken ParadiseEugen Bacon35
Hero’s ChoiceMerc Fenn Wolfmoor26
Off Time JiveA.Z. Louise21
The Panharmonion ChroniclesHenry Chebaane026
A Feast for FliesLeigh Harlen08
The Lies We Tell OurselvesL K Kitney06
Little NothingDee Holloway05
Where the God-Knives TreadA.L. Goldfuss10
Axiom of DreamsArula Ratnakar
DefectivePeter Watts
Land of The Awaiting BirthOghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki & Joshua Uchenna Omenga.
The Window in the ForestSeán Padraic Birnie
UndulationStephen Embleton

Again some strong leaders, one in particular, but the figures here are probably less meaningful than in the other categories because of the difference in place of publication.

There are 24 long-listees for Best Non-Fiction (Long).

Title AuthorLTGR
A City on MarsKelly and Zach Weinersmith1601116
Wish I Was HereM John Harrison41117
I Am the LawMichael Molcher12109
We’re Falling Through SpaceJ. David Reed283
Realms of Imagination: Essays from the Wide Worlds of FantasyTanya Kirk and Matthew Sangster136
Spec Fic for Newbies: A Beginner’s Guide to Writing Subgenres of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and HorrorTiffani Angus and Val Nolan711
The Weird Tales BoysStephen Jones89
Selected Nonfiction 1962-2007 J.G.. BallardEditor Mark Blacklock85
David Whitaker in an Exciting Adventure in TelevisionSimon Guerrier45
All These WorldsNiall Harrison44
A Traveller in Time: The Critical Practice of Maureen Kincaid SpellerNina Allan, editor26
Science Fiction Cinema in the Twenty-First Century: Transnational FuturesCosmopolitan Concerns33
Writing the Future editedDan Coxon and Richard V. Hirst42
Ex Marginalia: Essays on Writing Speculative Fiction by Persons of ColorChinelo Onwualu17
An Introduction to FantasyMatthew Sangster22
Fear of Seeing: A Poetics of Chinese Science FictionMingwei Song11
The Expanse ExpandedJamie Woodcock11
Ursula K. Le Guin’s A Wizard of EarthseaTimothy S Miller11
Destination Time TravelSteve Nallon & Dick Fiddy03
The Historical Dictionary of Fantasy LiteratureAllen Stroud01
Follow Me: Religion in Fantasy and Science Fiction Francesca T Barbini10
Blake’s 7 Production Diary Series AJonathan Helm00
Corroding the Now: Poetry + Science|SFFrancis Gene Rowe, Stephen Mooney, Richard Parker00
The Female Man: Eastercon talkFarah Mendlesohn

Once again, a very clear leader, but it’s striking how little penetration a lot of these have had. One of them is a lecture, so not surprisingly it has no owners on LT or GR. One has nobody rating it on GR, two have no owners on LT, and two more draw a blank on both. I guess that most SF fans read much more fiction rather than critique; I know I do.

I also think it would be helpful to know to what extent the administration of the awards is kept separate from the BSFA Committee; the Hugos make an explicit statement on this.

I feel the most uncomfortable about the Best Collection category, which is new this year. There are 51 nominees and 14 of them, more than a quarter, have no LibraryThing owners at all; four of those have nobody rating them on Goodreads either.

Title Author/EditorLTGR
Never Whistle at NightShane Hawk, Theodore C Van Alst Jr2364591
Hit Parade of TearsIzumi Suzuki60888
Ten PlanetsYuri Herrera46550
No One Will Come Back For UsPremee Mohamed38255
Drinking From Graveyard WellsYvette Ndlovu20159
Jewel BoxE. Lily Yu17135
New Suns 2Nisi Shawl2972
The InconsolablesMichael Wehunt11139
Multiverses: An Anthology of Alternate RealitiesPreston Grassman1686
A Taste of DarknessVarious6160
GunflowerLaura Jean McKay1075
Jackal, JackalTobi Ogundiran969
You Are My SunshineOctavia Cade1151
The Dead Man and Other StoriesGene Wolf1927
The Wolfe at the DoorGene Wolfe1334
Worlds Long LostChristopher Ruocchio651
PromiseChristi Nogle743
Best of British Science Fiction 2022Donna Scott1915
The Skin ThiefSuzan Palumbo450
The Shadow GalaxyJ Dianne Dotson334
Caged Ocean DubDare Segun Falowo811
Read, Scream, RepeatJennifer Killick171
Between Dystopias: The Road to AfropantheologyOghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki, Joshua Uchenna Omenga323
Like Smoke Like LightYukimi Ogawa416
Strange AttractorsJaine Fenn104
Judge Dredd: The Darkest Judge (graphic novel – collection of linked strips)Various127
Luminescent MachinationsRhiannon Rasmussen and dave ring39
Bioluminescent: A Lunarpunk AnthologyJustine Norton-Kerston210
Rosalind’s Siblings: Fiction and Poetry Celebrating Scientists of Marginalized GendersBogi Takács36
Embroidered WorldsValya Dudycz Lupescu, Olha Brylova, and Iryna Pasko121
Eclectic Dreams: A Milford AnthologyVarious25
Infinite Constellations: An Anthology of Identity Culture and Speculative ConjunctionsKhadijah Queen and Kiini Ibura Salaam24
Writing the FutureDan Coxon and Richard V. Hirst42
Where Rivers Go To DieDilman Dila15
Michael Butterworth – Complete Poems 1965-2020Michael Butterworth22
Rhapsody of the SpheresJuliana Rew22
Mothersound: The Sauútiverse AnthologyEdited by Wole Talabi21
Have You Seen the Moon Tonight? & Other RumorsJonathan Louis Duckworth011
Best of World SF: Volume 3Lavie Tidhar06
Extracting HumanityStephen Oram05
Fighting for the Future: Cyberpunk and Solarpunk TalesPhoebe Wagner05
Year’s Best African Speculative Fiction 2022Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki, Eugen Bacon, Milton Davis04
Twelve All in Dread: The Twelfth Witch and Other StoriesJuliana Rew04
Wolves and GirlsMaria Haskins04
Languages of WaterEditor, Eugen Bacon03
Indie YA BitesVarious02
Guerrilla Mural of A Siren SongErnest Hogan01
Beyond BetweenDavid Viner00
Corroding the NowFrancis Gene-Rowe, Stephen Mooney and Richard Parker00
Dark Stars: Sci-Fi Horror DrabblesEric Fomley00
Simultaneous Times Vol.3Jean-Paul L. Garnier00

I don’t really know how useful a long-list of such length can be, when it includes so many candidates who have little traction. I appreciate that awards can call attention to otherwise overlooked work, but a) I’m not convinced that an award decided by popular vote, as the BSFA and Hugo Awards are, is the best vehicle for doing that and b) this is best done with a short list, not a long list!

Also a little surprised to note a couple of crossovers with Best Collection, but maybe the shortlisting process will sort that out.

Finally, Best Novel. This long list is very long, at 65 nominees. Only two have slipped past LibraryThing users, and all of them have been rated by at least a couple of Goodreads users. So it’s relatively robust, though with a couple of crossovers with Best Shorter Fiction which again presumably the shortlisting will sort out. There’s certainly some attractive titles here, and indeed two books that I have actually read, unlike any of the other categories. 65 is shorter than last year’s 68, or the previous year’s 74; it’s still very long though.

TitleAuthorLTGR
YellowfaceR.F. Kuang1571306112
Starling HouseAlix E Harrow79746020
The Adventures of Amina al-SirafiShannon Chakraborty96932188
Starter VillainJohn Scalzi60424312
Witch KingMartha Wells78612949
Translation StateAnn Leckie3857137
The Narrow Road Between DesiresPatrick Rothfuss2549817
Some Desperate GloryEmily Tesh4125807
The Sinister Booksellers of BathGarth Nix3024476
The FutureNaomi Alderman2086112
Lords of UncreationAdrian Tchaikovsky1547437
Mimicking of Known SuccessesMalka Older2604082
BridgeLauren Beukes8611231
Titanium NoirNick Harkaway2004319
Infinity GateM.R. Carey1843429
In AscensionMartin MacInnes1553022
DragonfallL R Lam1832314
Sleep No MoreSeanan McGuire1222525
The First Bright ThingR. Dawson1512031
Malevolent SevenSebastien de Castell1022855
The Water OutlawsS.L. Huang1681393
JuliaSandra Newman1221717
Perilous TimesThomas D Lee1421438
The Surviving SkyKritika H. Rao1111266
Season of SkullsCharles Stross1011324
The Archive UndyingEmma Mieko Camden1261011
The Saint of Bright DoorsVajra Chandrasekera136931
Rose/HouseArkady Martine821366
Gods of the WyrdwoodR J Barker821035
The Death I Gave HimEm X. Liu681142
The Space Between UsDoug Johnstone401729
These Burning StarsBethany Jacobs75755
OrbitalSamantha Harvey61790
A Market of Dreams and DestinyTrip Gailey48523
The ValkyrieKate Heartfield41595
HopelandIan McDonald68319
More PerfectTemi Oh47383
Descendant MachineGareth L. Powell29591
The Fractured DarkMegan E. O’Keefe26644
Shigidi And The Brass Head Of ObalufonWole Talabi49329
The Circumference of the WorldLavie Tidhar40284
FrontierGrace Curtis13835
Cahokia JazzFrances Spufford46226
The InfiniteAda Hoffmann20232
The Master of SamarMelissa Scott23164
TalonsisterJen Williams17202
AirsideChristopher Priest22128
ConquestNina Allan24114
Hel’s EightStark Holborn17148
The Green Man’s QuarryJuliet McKenna11157
HIMGeoff Ryman1889
A Woman of the SwordAnna Smith Spark14114
Creation NodeStephen Baxter13119
Warrior of the WindSuyi Davies Okungbowa11120
A Second Chance For YesterdayR.A. Sinn10113
OneEve Smith3212
RefractionsMV Melcer789
LambMatt Hill373
Mother SeaLorraine Wilson146
The Pollutant SpeaksAlex Cochran311
All the Hollow of the SkyKit Whitfield215
The Disinformation WarSJ Groenewegen25
InkbloomE.D.E. Bell32
Prompt ExcursionLewis S Kingston011
The Red HairbandCatherine Greene03

One of the two books I have read from this list is Yellowface by R.F. Kuang, which is way out in front of the field with more Goodreads ratings than the other 64 combined and a smaller but still substantial lead on LibraryThing. I really don’t think that Yellowface is SF; it’s very much rooted in the present day, with no innovations of technology or weird magical stuff (the narrator has a couple of visions of a dead friend, but puts them down to stress). It’s not even about SF; the narrator writes a fantasy novel, but it’s a less important thread of the plot. I think that the BSFA Awards have missed a trick by not nominating Kuang previously; I think that she’s a great writer; and I think that Yellowface is an excellent book. But if it does get shortlisted, I won’t be voting for it, because I think that the BSFA Award for Best Novel should go to a work of SF.

(The other book I’ve read is The Future, by Naomi Alderman, which I also enjoyed.)

Doing all of this has been displacement activity as I eagerly anticipate the release of the nomination stats from last year’s Chengdu Worldcon; however I have to go out shortly for the rest of the evening, so my usual analysis will be tomorrow at the earliest.

The top books of 1923 and 1973, according to LibraryThing and Goodreads

Which of this year’s books will be remembered in 50 or 100 years’ time? I won’t be around to keep count, but it’s a question that we can ask of the books of 50 and 100 years ago. So, I have crunched the numbers for the books of 1923 and 1973, as tracked by ownership on LibraryThing and the number of people who have rated them on Goodreads. Obviously there’s an English-language bias there, but I’m pleasantly surprised that a number of translated novels make both lists.

For 1923, The Prophet by Lebanese-American writer Kahlil Gibran is way out in front. I’ve read it and the next two on the list and will report back on them in the next couple of days. I am familiar at least with most of the others, and have read another four or five, but they all look interesting. There are works of poetry and a play here; neither genre appears on the 1973 list. None of these appears in the Publisher’s Weekly lists of best-selling books in the USA for any year in the 1920s.

TitleAuthorGR ratingsLT readersGenreLanguage
The ProphetKahlil Gibran285,63713,524poetry / philosophyEnglish
The Murder on the LinksAgatha Christie84,0574,181fiction (detective)English
Whose Body?Dorothy L. Sayers53,8974,732fiction (detective)English
Emily of New MoonL.M. Montgomery48,7413,888fiction (children)English
Zeno’s Conscience / La coscienza di ZenoItalo Svevo24,4623,425fictionItalian
The Inimitable JeevesP.G. Wodehouse25,9373,221fiction (humour)English
BambiFelix Salten35,4702,348fiction (children)German
Stopping by Woods on a Snowy EveningRobert Frost10,4462,334poetryEnglish
Leave It to PsmithP.G. Wodehouse10,8352,118fiction (humour)English
Saint JoanGeorge Bernard Shaw8,9992,208stageEnglish
CaneJean Toomer10,2011,806fiction (African American)English
A Lost LadyWilla Cather6,6221,537fictionEnglish
The Fatal Eggs / Роковые яйцаMikhail Bulgakov10,010723fiction (science fiction / satire)Russian
St Francis of AssisiG.K. Chesterton4,2841,583biographyEnglish
The Devil in the Flesh / Le Diable au corpsRaymond Radiguet5,9631,052fictionFrench
Sonnets to Orpheus / Die Sonette an OrpheusRainer Maria Rilke3,4091,021poetryGerman
Antic HayAldous Huxley2,2131,266fiction (humour)English
The Lurking FearH.P. Lovecraft2,201972fiction (horror)English
The Dark FrigateCharles Boardman Hawes2,364702fiction (children)English
My Universities / Мои университетыMaxim Gorky2,455298autobiographyRussian
Listed in order of the product of the GR and LT numbers.

I have read more than half of the 1973 list, and reread the second and third after crunching these numbers (reviews to come). There’s a distinct shift towards more popular literature, with more than a third of the list being fantasy or sf including The Princess Bride, top book by a long way, possibly due to having been later made into a hit fantasy film. Breakfast of Champions and The Hollow Hills both feature in the Publisher’s Weekly list for 1973, and both topped the New York Times Best Sellers list at different points that year.

TitleAuthorGR ratingsLT readersGenreLanguage
The Princess BrideWilliam Goldman876,63224,080fiction (fantasy)English
Breakfast of ChampionsKurt Vonnegut Jr.252,24915,739fiction (satire, possibly sf/fantasy)English
A Wind in the DoorMadeleine L’Engle125,47312,097fiction (children, sf)English
Gravity’s RainbowThomas Pynchon42,45510,403fictionEnglish
Rendezvous with RamaArthur C. Clarke158,9379,660fiction (sf)English
The Dark Is RisingSusan Cooper54,6818,088fiction (children, fantasy)English
Knowing GodJ.I. Packer55,7258,069religionEnglish
SulaToni Morrison88,2877,260fiction (African American)English
Time Enough for LoveRobert A. Heinlein34,8915,403fiction (sf)English
The Gulag Archipelago / Архипелаг ГУЛАГAleksandr Solzhenitsyn28,5724,918history / reportageRussian
How to Eat Fried WormsThomas Rockwell47,1784,516fiction (children)English
The Hollow HillsMary Stewart21,8294,025fiction (fantasy)English
MomoMichael Ende74,4093,789fiction (children, fantasy)German
CrashJ.G. Ballard24,5303,387fictionEnglish
Fear of FlyingErica Jong21,0263,364fictionEnglish
Rubyfruit JungleRita Mae Brown40,0583,111fictionEnglish
Summer of My German SoldierBette Greene16,8842,893fiction (children)English
Fear and Loathing on the Campaign Trail ’72Hunter S. Thompson22,0552,858reportageEnglish
Child of GodCormac McCarthy41,8442,852fictionEnglish
Sybil: The Classic True Story of a Woman Possessed by Sixteen PersonalitiesFlora Rheta Schreiber88,9192,799psychologyEnglish
Again, listed in order of the product of the GR and LT numbers.

So, a bit of compare and contrast:

  • 70% of the 1923 books are in English, compared to 90% in 1973.
  • 70% of the 1923 books are prose fiction, compared to 80% in 1973.
  • 25% of the 1923 books are for younger readers, compared to 15% in 1973.
  • 10% of the 1923 books are sf / fantasy / horror, compared to 35% in 1973.
  • At least 15% of the 1923 books are intentionally funny. I think only one of the 1973 books is meant to be humorous. (One could make a case for a few others.)

I might keep up this analysis for the next few years, and see what titles it throws up.

Arthur C. Clarke Submissions list: Goodreads / LibraryThing stats

The Arthur C. Clarke Award submissions list has been published! (Shortlist coming soon.)

Here is my photo of the 98 submitted books, in alphabetical order by title. (One was submitted electronically – see if you can spot the printed out cover.)

I’ve also checked the rankings of each of the submitted books on Goodreads and LibraryThing, noting the number of reported raters and owners respectively, and also the verage ranking on the two systems. As usual, the books are ranked by the geometric average of Goodreads and LibraryThing owners; I have bolded the top 19 in each column (which is almost a quintile, there being 98 books in total).

 GoodreadsLibraryThing
 ratersav ratingownersav rating
Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin 3547104.2520824.12
Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel1578474.1220214.07
The Cartographers by Peng Shepherd516163.6511563.53
Upgrade by Blake Crouch679023.828133.74
The Anomaly by Hervé le Tellier414153.839003.73
The Kaiju Preservation Society by John Scalzi349024.0310073.95
The Candy House by Jennifer Egan382023.688463.78
How High We Go in the Dark by Sequoia Nagamatsu354423.866943.84
To Paradise by Hanya Yanagihara328093.796683.83
The Daughter of Doctor Moreau by Silvia Moreno-Garcia193173.625083.69
Our Share of Night by Mariana Enriquez183104.393223.80
Fevered Star by Rebecca Roanhorse116374.113384.14
The World We Make by N. K. Jemisin95094.154124.16
Mickey⁷ by Edward Ashton75753.792133.76
Lost In Time by A G Riddle125024.251273.60
Eyes of the Void by Adrian Tchaikovsky77744.221874.06
Life Ceremony by Sayaka Murata85513.781683.85
Children of Memory by Adrian Tchaikovsky73164.111914.12
Eversion by Alastair Reynolds50614.022253.90
Poster Girl by Veronica Roth61563.671763.63
The Spare Man by Mary Robinette Kowal35653.902873.92
Tell Me an Ending by Jo Harkin46503.632203.81
The Violence by Delilah S. Dawson59833.871633.94
Leech by Hiron Ennes39623.642113.53
Glory by NoViolet Bulawayo32613.741953.67
The Women Could Fly by Megan Giddings37343.641613.85
The Leviathan by Rosie Andrews36113.561553.81
Scattered All Over the Earth by Yōko Tawada27133.401613.59
The Furrows by Namwali Serpell30553.271123.08
Oval by Elvia Wilk16943.381162.96
The Red Scholar’s Wake by Aliette de Bodard11923.261584.00
Thrust by Lidia Yuknavitch14563.55993.14
Last Exit by Max Gladstone10823.681243.34
Speaking Bones by Ken Liu12414.591014.56
The Moonday Letters by Emmi Itaranta13343.80813.50
Vagabonds! by Eloghosa Osunde14153.86763.00
Stars and Bones by Gareth L. Powell11883.68743.29
Scary Monsters by Michelle de Kretser10713.34823.33
Until the Last of Me by Sylvain Neuvel11953.83713.63
City of Last Chances by Adrian Tchaikovsky9694.07873.95
Venomous Lumpsucker by Ned Beauman12363.83673.83
Braking Day by Adam Oyebanji11034.03713.79
Bluebird by Ciel Pierlot10743.91723.57
The Men by Sandra Newman12022.96582.47
The Splendid City by Karen Heuler4683.031322.81
Metronome by Tom Watson17213.77353.79
August Kitko and the Mechas from Space by Alex White7423.87763.72
The Stars Undying by Emery Robin6053.59873.70
The Shadow Glass by Josh Winning8114.11523.69
The Immortality Thief by Taran Hunt8084.16494.00
Mindwalker by Kate Dylan8124.16424.00
The Circus Infinite by Khan Wong4713.64503.67
The This by Adam Roberts3393.87613.91
Pod by Laline Paull6113.65334.10
Neom by Lavie Tidhar3073.97624.27
Full Immersion by Gemma Amor3843.86453.75
Beyond the Burn Line by Paul McAuley3253.60513.69
The Thousand Earths by Stephen Baxter4973.93333.00
A Sh*tload of Crazy Powers by Jackson Ford5824.25234.10
36 Streets by T.R. Napper4784.00253.75
The Chosen Twelve by James Breakwell4313.64274.13
Azura Ghost by Essa Hansen3144.17333.07
Momenticon by Andrew Caldecott2873.78293.50
The Last Storm by Tim Lebbon3083.68264.00
Stringers by Chris Panatier3173.77253.50
A Fractured Infinity by Nathan Tavares1983.57293.00
The Flight of the Aphrodite by S J Morden2753.85203.83
Mercury Rising by R.W.W. Greene2213.77243.75
Expect Me Tomorrow by Christopher Priest1193.61364.17
Deep Dive by Ron Walters2383.77184.13
Glitterati by Oliver K. Langmead1833.72213.92
Off-Target by Eve Smith4034.088
Lambda by David Musgrave1593.27202.67
Wormhole by Eric Brown and Keith Brooke1673.8173.92
Plutoshine by Lucy Kissick1454.06183.38
Equinox by David Towsey2633.459
Where it Rains in Color by Denise Crittendon993.80232.50
HellSans by Ever Dundas1613.67143.00
Love And Other Human Errors by Bethany Clift3984.3855.00
Ion Curtain by Anya Ow863.49124.00
The Key to Fury by Kristin Cast833.7811
The Fish by Joanne Stubbs783.6963.50
Appliance by J.O. Morgan633.567
Ricky’s Hand by David Quantick903.734
The Ends by James Smythe444.1474.33
The Quickening by Talulah Riley1342.922
The Coral Bones by E.J. Swift194.538
Outcast by Louise Carey444.053
New Brighton by Helen Trevorrow433.842
The Mars Migration by Wayne M. Bailey174.7125.00
Hangdog Souls by Marc Joan124.5824.00
The Transfer Problem by Adam Saint173.941
The Visitors by Owen W Knight94.331
Titan Blue by M.B. Fox44.751
Harpan’s Worlds: Worlds Apart by Terry Jackman13.001
Stray Pilot by Douglas Thompson02
Prophets of the Red Night by Sophie McKeand01
The Hunt – For Allies by David Adams01

I crunched these numbers a couple of weeks ago, and they won’t have changed much in the meantime. I make it 48 by writers who are not men, and 23 by writers who are not white. But my statistics are not authoritative.

This is in no way a guide to the shortlist or the winner, but it does show the extent to which the novels submitted have permeated popular consciousness, at least in the universe of Goodreads and LibraryThing users.

Nebula finalists – Goodreads/LibraryThing stats

How the Nebula finalists have hit the markets. As usual, ranked by the geometric average of the number of Goodreads users who have ranked the book and the number of LibraryThing owners who have logged it; highest numbers in each column are in bold.

Best Novel:

 Goodreads LibraryThing
 ratersav ratingownersav rating
Babel, by R.F. Kuang69,4484.311,7284.22£8.49 from Amazon
Legends & Lattes, by Travis Baldree57,0234.331,0114.29£12.99 from Amazon
Nettle and Bone, by T. Kingfisher27,0334.227384.29£7.49 from Amazon
Nona the Ninth, by Tamsyn Muir20,7654.395944.22£18.30 from Amazon
Spear, by Nicola Griffith36374.132614.03£13.35 from Amazon
The Mountain in the Sea, by Ray Nayler31614.092224.07£14.99 from Amazon

Best Novella (NB that one of these has not been published as a standalone):

 Goodreads LibraryThing
 ratersav ratingownersav rating
A Prayer for the Crown-Shy, by Becky Chambers23,5614.466184.34£12.85 from Amazon
Even Though I Knew the End, by C.L. Polk42463.971474.24£14.53 from Amazon
High Times in the Low Parliament, by Kelly Robson7373.28733.64£9.99 from Amazon
I Never Liked You Anyway, by Jordan Kurella153.875£11.30 from Amazon
“Bishop’s Opening”, by R.S.A. Garcia

Andre Norton Nebula Award for Middle Grade and Young Adult Fiction:

 Goodreads LibraryThing
 ratersav ratingownersav rating
The Many Half-Lived Lives of Sam Sylvester, Maya MacGregor6984.20354.25£13.99 from Amazon
The Scratch Daughters, by H.A. Clarke3074.53284.75£16.80 from Amazon
Every Bird a Prince, Jenn Reese1344.07154.10£10.36 from Amazon
The Mirrorwood, by Deva Fagan1924.1410£12.54 from Amazon
Ruby Finley vs. the Interstellar Invasion, K. Tempest Bradford704.1612£11.94 from Amazon

BSFA long-lists: Goodreads and LibraryThing stats

I’m glad to see the BSFA long-lists are out, always a fun start to one’s reading year (except that at present I am overwhelmed by Clarke submissions).

But these long-lists are long. 18 for Best Book for Younger Readers; 32 for Best Non-Fiction; 36 for Best Artwork; 68 for Best Novel (down from 74 last year); and a stonking 77 for Best Short Fiction. I have to wonder how useful any long-lists as long as this can really be. I also wonder to what extent such an open nominations process can be exploited for marketing purposes. There is still some desirable kudos to being a BSFA long-listed author, even if the barrier to achieving that status is rather low.

As I have done before, I’ve looked at the Goodreads and LibraryThing statistics for the two most relevant categories, Best Book for Younger Readers and Best Novel, ranked by the geometrical average of the number of Goodreads users who have rated each book, and the number of LibraryThing users who have recorded owning it.

For Best Book for Younger Readers, I have bolded the top five in each column. The only book to get all four numbers in bold is All That’s Left in the World, by Erik J. Brown.

 Goodreads LibraryThing
 ratersav ratingownersav rating 
Only A Monster, by Vanessa Len157073.914433.67
Her Majesty’s Royal Coven, by Juno Dawson79483.893773.78
Violet Made of Thorns, by Gina Chen91893.653044
All That’s Left in the World, by Erik J. Brown117204.31874.12
This Vicious Grace, by Emily Thiede64834.12254.11
Zachary Ying and the Dragon Emperor, by Xiran Jay Zhao23244.19894.22
The Kindred, by Alechia Dow12063.68634.17
Beasts of Ruin, by Ayana Gray8594.2594
Unraveller, by Frances Hardinge5644.22474.2
Illuminations, by T Kingfisher7214.19294.06
Mindwalker, by Kate Dylan5844.23344
Survive the Dome, by Kosoko Jackson6163.62304
Osmo Unknown and the Eightpenny Woods, by Catherynne M. Valente2334.36334.5
Secret of the Stormforest, by L.D. Lapinski2784.369
The Comet, by Joe Todd-Stanton1634.48114
Loki: A Bad God’s Guide to Taking The Blame, by Louie Stowell894.3664
Born Andromeda, by K.M. Watts253.6853
The Fox’s Tower, by Sam Thompson00

And here’s the Best Novel long-list, with the top quintile in each column in bold. Again only one book manages this in all four columns: Babel, by R. F. Kuang.

 Goodreads LibraryThing
 ratersav ratingownersav rating 
Sea of Tranquility, by Emily St. John Mandel1121064.1515734.07
Babel, by R. F. Kuang453304.3613104.24
The Cartographers, by Peng Shepherd425993.679383.52
Daughter of the Moon Goddess, by Sue Lynn Tan378404.188613.95
Upgrade, by Blake Crouch525603.845803.78
To Paradise, by Hanya Yanagihara275833.795363.86
Nettle & Bone, by T Kingfisher218934.246044.29
How High We Go in the Dark, by Sequoia Nagamatsu248533.895253.83
What Moves the Dead, by T. Kingfisher202603.984414.07
Lapvona, by Otessa Moshfegh222003.593253.36
The Book Eaters, by Sunyi Dean145683.724663.98
Amongst Our Weapons, by Ben Aaronovitch103844.353943.99
Sundial, by Catriona Ward96413.812413.86
Spear, by Nicola Griffith31964.142464.02
Eyes of the Void, by Adrian Tchaikovsky58874.221314.02
Stone Blind, by Natalie Haynes40244.031733.82
The Grief of Stones, by Katherine Addison32074.332124.16
Eversion, by Alistair Reynolds35654.041683.96
Ocean’s Echo, by Everina Maxwell27354.231423.91
Our Lady of Mysterious Ailments, by Tendai Huchu21153.971594.06
Leech, by Hiron Ennes22543.71243.57
Goliath, by Tochi Onyebuchi10943.311503.57
Time Shelter, by Georgi Gospodinov27124.08563.64
Light Years From Home, by Mike Chenn17973.57664.1
A Half-Built Garden, by Ruthanna Emrys8413.711203.4
The Spear Cuts Through Water, by Simon Jimenez10004.27964.21
Children of Memory, by Adrian Tchaikovsky16174.16574.58
The Moonday Letters, by Emma Itaranta11623.82693.63
The Path of Thorns, by Angela Slatter11624.09584.06
Stars and Bones, by Gareth Powell9743.7593.29
The Men, by Sandra Newman9743492.54
Under Fortunate Stars, by Ren Hutchings8434.01554.05
Braking Day, by Adam Oyebanji8544.02523.84
Venomous Lumpsucker, by Ned Beauman8103.88503.88
The Red Scholar’s Wake, by Aliette de Bodard4653.65604.18
Unraveller, by Frances Hardinge5644.22474.2
The Circus Infinite, by Khan Wong3933.62453.5
City of Last Chances, by Adrian Tchaikovsky3324.04414.25
The Immortality Thief, by Taran Hunt3724.23344
The This, by Adam Roberts2573.92453.9
Echoes of Eternity, by Aaron Dembski-Bowden6054.53155
Mischief Acts, by Zoe Gilbert2403.98323.75
Picard: Second Self, by Una McCormack2394.26175
Beyond the Burn Line, by Paul McAuley1453.66283.5
Flight of the Aphrodite, by Simon Morden1983.99163.83
Glitterati, by Oliver K. Langmead1443.73193.92
Plutoshine, by Lucy Kissick1124.1163.5
Expect Me Tomorrow, by Christopher Priest743.65234
A Fractured Infinity, by Nathan Tavares743.76153.5
Cold Water, by Dave Hutchinson654.37174.75
The Green Man’s Gift, by Juliet E. Mckenna1354.4564
HellSans, by Ever Dundas893.8483
Mage of Fools, by Eugen Bacon324.03223.22
Embertide, by Liz Williams484.4694.25
Jackdaw, by Tade Thompson474.115
In the Heart of Hidden Things, by Kit Whitfield434.214
The Way the Light Bends, by Lorraine Wilson274.4144
Resilient, by Allen Stroud234.174
Night Ivy, by E. D. E. Bell174.293
Celestial, by M. D. Lachlan213.192
The Coral Bones, by EJ Swift94.784
On the Brink, by R. B. Kelly44.755
Ocean of Stars, by John Dodd123.921
Empathy, by Hoa Pham141
It Doesn’t Have to Be This Way, by Alistair Mackay674.640
From Death to Dawn, by Chele Cook134.540
Cast Long Shadows, by Cat Hellisen163.880
Harpan’s Worlds, by Terry Jackman130

It is interesting to note that some of these books have had more nominators for the BSFA awards than they have registered owners on Goodreads or LibraryThing. Not pointing any fingers, but I think there may be a couple of cases of friends and family helping out here.

Nebula ballot, Goodreads / LibraryThing stats

The Nebula Awards final ballot is out, so here are the ratings of the nominated books on Goodreads and LibraryThing. The top number in each column is in bold.

Best Novel

GoodreadsLibraryThing
reviewersav ratingownersav rating
A Desolation Called Peace, Arkady Martine128214.384894.18
A Master of Djinn, P. Djèlí Clark89994.154473.96
The Unbroken, C.L. Clark40333.882083.64
Machinehood, S.B. Divya14473.691113.83
Plague Birds, Jason Sanford803.8144.38

One of these is not like the others.

Best Novella

GoodreadsLibraryThing
reviewersav ratingownersav rating
A Psalm for the Wild-Built, Becky Chambers203474.295404.25
Fireheart Tiger, Aliette de Bodard31353.511783.84
Flowers for the Sea, Zin E. Rocklyn7043.57473.79
Sun-Daughters, Sea-Daughters, Aimee Ogden3913.47343.85
And What Can We Offer You Tonight, Premee Mohamed1243.93144.17
The Necessity of Stars, E. Catherine Tobler793.91123.83
“The Giants of the Violet Sea”, Eugenia Triantafyllou

The last of these was not published as a standalone and so is not comparable. (Martha Wells declined nomination for Fugitive Telemetry.)

Andre Norton Award for Middle Grade and Young Adult Fiction

GoodreadsLibraryThing
reviewersav ratingownersav rating
Iron Widow, Xiran Jay Zhao238914.264134.23
Redemptor, Jordan Ifueko49824.321163.95
Victories Greater Than Death, Charlie Jane Anders19213.552013.63
Root Magic, Eden Royce16714.24764.38
A Snake Falls to Earth, Darcie Little Badger12144.14863.42
Thornwood, Leah Cypess2103.82212.5

Again, a bit of variation here.