Nebula and BSFA shortlists – Goodreads and LibraryThing stats

It’s shortlist time again! Just to remind you, the GR and LT stats are a guide to how well a book has permeated the general market, but may not have much congruence with the respective voter bases of the two awards.

Nebula Awards

Best NovelGRLT
A Sorceress Comes to CallT. Kingfisher29,8244.098624.15
The Book of LoveKelly Link7,6993.494163.73
Someone You Can Build a Nest InJohn Wiswell9,1823.993063.94
RakesfallVajra Chandrasekera7133.401033.44
AsunderKerstin Hall9694.21664.08
Sleeping Worlds Have No MemoryYaroslav Barsukov1064.40114.67

T. Kingfisher way ahead of the rest here, with John Wiswell second on Goodreads but Kelly Link second on LibraryThing. Yaroslav Barsukov’s readers are less numerous, but very enthusiastic.

Best NovellaGRLT
The Butcher of the ForestPremee Mohamed5,7563.892063.8
The Tusks of ExtinctionRay Nayler4,7103.821753.82
The Practice, the Horizon, and the ChainSofia Samatar1,7373.831173.75
Lost Ark DreamingSuyi Davies Okungbowa1,0703.67724.04
CountessSuzan Palumbo4043.63382.83
The Dragonfly GambitA.D. Sui1614.27143.63

Quite close between the top two here.

Andre Norton AwardGRLT
MoonstormYoon Ha Lee3583.54613.63
PuzzleheartJenn Reese3803.73204.5
Benny Ramírez and the Nearly DepartedJosé Pablo Iriarte1194.53124
BraidedLeah Cypess624.2144
DaydreamerRob Cameron404.305–
The Young Necromancer’s Guide to GhostsVanessa Ricci-Thode104.0034

Jenn Reese leads on Goodreads, but Yoon Ha Lee is quite far ahead on LibraryThing, with none of these being super hits on either system.

BSFA Awards

Shorter FictionGRLT
Saturation Point Adrian Tchaikovsky1,7193.85453.5
Navigational EntanglementsAliette de Bodard5273.91663.68
Charlie SaysNeil Williamson294.4134
What Happened at the Pony ClubFiona Moore––––

Aliette de Bodard ahead on LT, but Adrian Tchaikovsky further ahead on GR.

NovelGRLT
Alien ClayAdrian Tchaikovsky8,0484.032673.89
CalypsoOliver K Langmead4793.61483.64
Three Eight OneAliya Whiteley2313.36323.5
Rabbit in the MoonFiona Moore64.175–

Clear leader here.

Fiction for Younger ReadersGRLT
Somewhere Beyond the SeaT J Klune108,1714.191,0194.21
Doctor Who: CagedUna McCormack1743.58163.5
Benny Ramirez and the Nearly DepartedJose Pablo Iriarte1194.53124
Rebel DawnAnn Sei Lin594.192–

Somewhere Beyond the Sea has far more Goodreads raters, and also more LibraryThing owners, than any other book on either set of shortlists. In fact I think it may have more GR fans than every other book in this post added together.

CollectionsGRLT
Convergence ProblemsWole Talabi2274.11294
Nova Scotia Vol 2Neil Williamson and Andrew Wilson74.296–
Schrodinger’s Wife (And Other Possiblities)Pippa Goldschmidt114.363–
Fight Like a Girl 2Roz Clarke and Joanne Hall104.6––
Human ResourcesFiona Moore154–
Punks4Palestine: An Anthology of Hopeful SciFi for an Uncertain FutureJasen Bacon––––

Only one of these has had much impact in the GR / LT market.

Long Non-FictionGRLT
Track ChangesAbigail Nussbaum84.57–
Spec Fic for Newbies Vol 2Tiffani Angus and Val Nolan64.544
The Book BlindersJohn Clute343–
Keith Roberts’s Pavane: A Critical Companion Paul Kincaid––––
JG Ballard’s Crash: A Critical CompanionPaul March Russell ––––

I suspect that there were more BSFA members voting for some of these than there are people logging them on either GR or LT.